Siskiyou Field Institute
Siskiyou Field Institute
HOME * ABOUT US * CONTACT US * DONATE NOW
Siskiyou Field Institute
*
*
  
Sitemap :: Advanced Search 
*
*
*
Back to Homepage
*
*
2017 E-Catalog
*
*
2017 Adult Education Courses
*
*
2017 Youth Education Programs
*
*
2017 Registration & Reservations
*
*
2017 Spring Free Learning Programs
*
*
Our 2017 Season Sponsors
*
*
2017 Naturalist Certificate Program
*
*
Field Research at SFI
*
*
Gift Certificates
*
*
Directions to SFI
*
*
Blog
*
*
2017 Stay at SFI
*
*
Calendar
*
*
News
*
*
Staff and Board of Directors
*
PO Box 207
1241 Illinois River Rd
Selma, OR 97538
Phone: (541) 597-8530
Fax: (541) 597-8533
Contact: Siskiyou Field Institute

Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Monday-Friday
*
Agenda

blue earth
 

 About the Conference    Agenda    Lodging    Meals    Registration    Workshops 

 

 

Third Conference on Klamath-Siskiyou Ecology:

"Sustaining Biodiversity in a Changing Environment"

May 28-30, 2009 

 

 

Thursday, 28 May 2009 – Plenary Session, Selma Center

 

Time

Event

11:00

Registration at Selma Community Center

18255 Redwood Hwy. Selma, Oregon

1:00-  1:10

Welcome and Opening Remarks – Michael Parker, Southern Oregon University

1:10-2:10

Keynote Address: “Revisiting Robert Whittaker:  Botanical Responses to Climate Change in the Klamath-Siskiyous”

 

Susan Harrison, University of California, Davis

2:10-2:30

BREAK

 

Symposium and Panel Discussion:  “Enough with the Climate Graphs, What Should We Do About Climate Change in the State of Jefferson

2:30-2:50

Introduction & Overview “Reading the Climate Change Teal Leaves – What do the Climate Change Projections Mean for the Klamath-Siskiyou Region?”

 

Dominick Della Sala, National Center for Conservation Science & Policy

 

2:50-3:10

“A Local Perspective on Climate Change in the Rogue Valley

 

Craig Harper, Rogue Valley Council of Governments.

3:10-3:30

“How Much Will it Cost:  the Human Impacts?”

 

Roger Hamilton, Climate Leadership Initiative, University of Oregon

3:30-3:50

“Changing the Climate Change Paradigm on Public Lands”

 

Randi Spivak, American Lands Alliance & NCCSP

3:50-4:10

“Integrating PNW Natural Systems Climate Change Preparation Efforts into Regional Planning:  Coordination in a Multi-Sector World”

 

Cindy Deacon Williams, Brian Barr, Marni Koopman, Richard Nauman, Bob Doppelt, Roger Hamilton, Stacy Vynne, Ron Nielson, Ray Drapek

4:10-4:30

Synthesis and Panel Discussion

4:30-5:00

BREAK

5:00-6:00

POSTER SESSION & Mixer -- Deer Creek Center

6:00-8:00

BANQUET DINNER -- Deer Creek Center

8:00

Banquet Speaker: John D. Alexander, Klamath Bird Observatory

 

“State of the Birds, 2009 – A Regional Approach and National Model

for Conservation”

 

 

Friday, 29 May 2009 – Concurrent Sessions, Selma Center

 

Time

Event

 

7:30-

8:30

BREAKFAST

BREAKFAST

 

Session 1  - Hidden Diversity

Moderator:  Darlene Southworth

Session 2 – Watersheds, Rivers & Fish

Moderator:  Ian Reid

8:30-

8:50

The Status of Phytophthora ramorum, Cause of Sudden Oak Death, in Southwest Oregon Forests.

 

Ellen Michaels Goheen

Steep Rivers:  Process Domains and Implications for Fisheries Management in the Klamath-Siskiyou Region.

 

 Thomas Lisle and Christine May.

8:50-

9:10

Phenological and Elevational Shifts in Marble Mountain Wilderness Butterfly Fauna Between 1984-1994 and 1995-2005.

 

R. F. Fernau

How is Climate Change Affecting Stream Flow in the Klamath-Siskiyou Bioregion? 

 

Tim Mayer

9:10-

9:30

The Rise of Slime:  Climate Change-induced shifts in Flooding Patterns May Affect the Ecological Role of a Dominant Grazing Insect in River Food Webs. 

 

Michael Parker, Mary Power

A Review of Assessment/Manual Improvement of Salmonid Fish Passage on Klamath River Tributaries. 

 

Will Harling and Toz Soto.

9:30-

9:50

BREAK

BREAK

9:50-

10:10

Flying Flowers:  The Last 60 Years.

 

John Roth

Ecological Conditions of Headwater Streams in the Cascade-Siskiyou National Monument, Oregon

 

Randa Horton, Brian Barr, Jack Williams, Michael Parker.

10:10-

10:30

Rodent Dispersal of Mycorrhizal inoculum to Quercus garryana seedlings promotes range expansion. 

 

Jonathan. Frank, Sara Anglin, Elizabeth. Carrington, David Taylor, Brea Viratos, and Darlene Southworth

A Bounty of Lampreys:  Systematic and Ecological Diversity of Lampreys in the Klamath-Siskiyou Region.

 

Stewart Reid

10:30-

10:50

 

The Serpentine Syndrome Belowground:  Hypogeous Fungi and Mycorrhizas. 

 

Darlene Southworth, Sandra Gladish, A. Mariah Moser, and Jonathan Frank

Rainbow Trout Habitat and Population Responses to Wildfire and Subsequent Habitat Enhancements in a Southwestern Oregon Stream.

 Ian Reid

10:50-11:10

BREAK

BREAK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

Session 3   Forest Ecology & Conservation

Moderator:  Daniel Sarr

Session 4 – Klamath Basin

Moderator:  Ron Larson

11:10-

11:30

Into the Mist:  Klamath Conservation in the Face of Uncertainty.

 

Daniel Sarr, Dennis Odion

Klamath Basin Wetlands and Climate Change.

 

Ron Larson, Matt Barry, Dave Mauser

11:30-11:50

Making Forest Conservation Plans Resilient to Climate Change:  the Role of the Klamath-Siskiyou Region.

 

Carlos Carroll

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Partners Program Deals with Climate Change.

 

Damion Ciotti

11:50-12:10

Identifying Vegetation Change at Deer Creek Center Using Satellite Observations 1984-2008.

 

Peder Nelson, Eric Pfaff, Robert Kennedy, Warren Cohen, Zhiqiang Yang

Habitat Restoration in the Upper Klamath Basin, Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program.

 

David Ross, Matthew Barry

12:10-1:30

LUNCH

LUNCH

1:30-1:50

Characterizing Forest Disturbances in the Northern Klamath-Siskiyou Bioregion from 1984-2008 Using Landsat Imagery.

 

Eric Pfaff, Peder Nelson, Robert Kennedy, Warren Cohen, Zhiqiang Yang

Distribution of Anadromous Fishes in the Upper Klamath Watershed Prior to the Hydropower Dams:  A Synthesis of the Historical Evidence. 

 

John Hamilton, Gary Curtis, Scott Snedaker, and David White.

1:50-2:10

Past, Present and Future Regeneration in the Siskiyou Province as Climatic Extremes Intensify.

 

Thomas Atzet, Thomas Spies, Jonathon Thompson

Using Data From a Regional Network of Banding Stations to Measure Bird Population Change and Demographics – Examples from the Klamath Basin.

 

John Alexander, Leo Salas, Keith Larson, Robert Frey, C. John Ralph

2:10-2:30

Herb Hype:  The last 60 Million Years.

 

John Roth

Identifying Environmental Change Through Aquatic Bird Monitoring.

 

Jennifer Bruce, Jaime Stephens, John Alexander

2:30-2:50

BREAK

BREAK

 

 

 

 

Time

Session 5 – Fire Ecology

Moderator:  Erik Jules

Session 6 – Vertebrate Ecology

Moderator:  Rich Nauman

2:50-3:10

Holocene Vegetation and Fire Dynamics in the Diverse Forests of Northwestern California.

 

Christy Briles, Cathy Whitlock, Carl Skinner, Jerry Mohr.

Lentic-breeding Amphibians in the Klamath-Siskiyou Mountains in California Status and Threats.

 

Karen Pope, Jonah Piovia-Scott, Hartwell Welsh, Sharon Lawler

3:10-3:30

Natural Conifer Regeneration in Areas Burned at High Intensity by the Biscuit Fire.

 

Richard Nawa

Temperature-dependent Biogeography and Sensitive Stream Amphibians:  Patterns of Adaptation and Challenges of Climate Change.

 

Gwen Bury

3:30-3:50

A Comparative Analysis for Detecting Nitrogen in Serpentine Landscapes: Potential Influences of Fire and Habitat.

 

David Franklin, Erik Jules

The Great Wall of the Klamath-Siskiyou Ecoregion:  E-W Mountains and Smith River as Major Biogeographic Barriers to the Herpetofauna.

 

R. Bruce Bury, Gwen Bury

3:50-4:10

BREAK

BREAK

4:10-4:30

Fuel Treatment in Riparian Areas: Effectiveness and Ecological Effects.

 

Jennifer Smith, John Alexander, Jena DeJuilio, Charlie Martin, Scott Miller, Jaime Stephens, Chris Volpe.

Conservation of the Plethodon stormi Complex:  Management in a Changing Climate.

 

Rich Nauman

4:30-4:50

Plant Community Convergence Following the Completion of Post-Fire Restoration Treatments in Southwestern Oregon.

 

Lori Kayes, Klaus Puettmann, Paul Anderson

Apparent Song Convergence in Two Species of Southern Oregon Warblers.

 

Stewart Janes

4:50-5:10

Cows, Fire Suppression, and Fuels Mitigation:  Klamath Chaparral Response to Disturbance and Re-evaluating Management Objectives. 

 

Olivia Duren, Patricia Muir

TBA

6:00-8:00

CATERED DINNER -- Deer Creek Center

8:00

 

Evening Entertainment: Tom Siewart - Storytelling 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, 30 May 2009 – Workshops and field Trips, Deer Creek Center

 

Time

Event

7:30-8:30 am

BREAKFAST

BREAKFAST

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop Effective Communication About Science and Nature

Frank Lang

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

(plus Friday evening)

Workshop Introduction to the Biology and Conservation of the Western Pond Turtle

R. Bruce Bury & Gwen Bury

9:00 am

Field Trip Biscuit Fire Regeneration

Rich Nawa, Siskiyou Project

9:00 am

Field Trip The Biscuit Fire – Salvage and Reforestation

Robert Barnard & Ian Reid U.S. Forest Service

 

 

  For further information, please contact:

Andrew Englehorn, at the Siskiyou Field Institute (andrew@thesfi.org; 541-597-8530)

Michael Parker at Southern Oregon University (parker@sou.edu; 541-552-6796)

 

 



 E-mail to a friend

printer friendly version Printer friendly version

If you have questions regarding the site, please contact the webmaster.
Terms of Use | Built using Project A's Site-in-a-Box ©1998-2017
Version 5.12.7
*
*